Glossary

SFP – Small-form Factor Pluggable
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
< Back to glossary

SFP – Small-form Factor Pluggable

An SFP is a small hot pluggable transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFPs interface between communication devices such as switches, routers and fibre optic cables. They are available in a wide range of interface types to both single mode and multi-mode fibre optics as well as copper cable. Modern SFPs support service assurance and performance monitoring activities.

Enhance your knowledge further with our OnlineAnytime Training.

We have package options designed for individuals, teams and organisations. Our packages include:

5G courses...new content and courses continually being added
Access to NetX...supporting in understanding network complexities
ITP Certified courses also providing CPD learning credits
Access via Tablet, Desktop and Smartphone...maximising learning opportunities
View our package options

Need more information? Want to know more about what we do?
Contact Us or Call +44 (0) 1524 844669

Working together with